Round 1
Ladder
Home | Away | Overall | Stats | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | PD | P | W | L | D | F | A | Pts | PD | FPG | APG | Att% | Def% | |
1. | Brisbane Broncos | 1 | 1 | - | - | 28 | 8 | 20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 28 | 8 | 2 | +20 | 28.00 | 8.00 | ||
2. | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 1 | 1 | - | - | 32 | 14 | 18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 32 | 14 | 2 | +18 | 32.00 | 14.00 | ||
3. | Eastern Suburbs Roosters | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 14 | - | 14 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 14 | - | 2 | +14 | 14.00 | - | ||
4. | Newcastle Knights | 1 | 1 | - | - | 19 | 10 | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 19 | 10 | 2 | +9 | 19.00 | 10.00 | ||
5. | Balmain Tigers | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 21 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 21 | 14 | 2 | +7 | 21.00 | 14.00 | ||
6. | Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 2 | 2 | +6 | 8.00 | 2.00 | ||
7. | St George Dragons | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 22 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 22 | 18 | 2 | +4 | 22.00 | 18.00 | ||
8. | Parramatta Eels | 1 | 1 | - | - | 22 | 20 | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 22 | 20 | 2 | +2 | 22.00 | 20.00 | ||
9. | Canberra Raiders | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 14 | 32 | -18 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 14 | 32 | 0 | -18 | 14.00 | 32.00 | ||
10. | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 20 | 22 | -2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 20 | 22 | 0 | -2 | 20.00 | 22.00 | ||
11. | Illawarra Steelers | 1 | - | 1 | - | 18 | 22 | -4 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 18 | 22 | 0 | -4 | 18.00 | 22.00 | ||
12. | Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 8 | -6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 2 | 8 | 0 | -6 | 2.00 | 8.00 | ||
13. | North Sydney Bears | 1 | - | 1 | - | 14 | 21 | -7 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 14 | 21 | 0 | -7 | 14.00 | 21.00 | ||
14. | Western Suburbs Magpies | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 10 | 19 | -9 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 10 | 19 | 0 | -9 | 10.00 | 19.00 | ||
15. | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | 14 | -14 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | - | 14 | 0 | -14 | - | 14.00 | ||
16. | Penrith Panthers | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 8 | 28 | -20 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 8 | 28 | 0 | -20 | 8.00 | 28.00 |
Results
Round 1 | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fri | Mar 17 | 1989 | 15th | 14th | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 0 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs Roosters | 6th | 4th | SFS | 15,920 | M. Stone | ||
Sat | 18 | 1989 | 11th | 13th | North Sydney Bears | 14 | - | 21 | Balmain Tigers | 3rd | 6th | North Sydney | 7,070 | G. McCallum | ||
Sun | 19 | 1989 | 4th | 2nd | Brisbane Broncos | 28 | - | 8 | Penrith Panthers | 12th | 15th | Lang Park | 14,721 | B. Grant | ||
Sun | 19 | 1989 | 6th | 3rd | Cronulla Sutherland Sharks | 32 | - | 14 | Canberra Raiders | 3rd | 9th | Caltex | 5,664 | G. Annesley | ||
Sun | 19 | 1989 | 7th | 12th | Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants | 2 | - | 8 | Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs | 5th | 7th | Seagulls | 7,341 | G. West | ||
Sun | 19 | 1989 | 8th | 11th | Illawarra Steelers | 18 | - | 22 | St George Dragons | 13th | 8th | Wollongong | 8,246 | P. Filmer | ||
Sun | 19 | 1989 | 10th | 5th | Newcastle Knights | 19 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs Magpies | 14th | 16th | Newcastle | 14,201 | C. Ward | ||
Sun | 19 | 1989 | 11th | 1st | Parramatta Eels | 22 | - | 20 | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | 9th | 10th | Parramatta | 17,054 | B. Harrigan |