South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
SF PC |
PO PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | masf | gf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin LONGBOTTOM | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||
Michael CLEARY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||
Bob MOSES | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||
Greg NORGARD | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Brian JAMES | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
Jimmy LISLE | FE | FE | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||
Ivan JONES | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||
Jim MORGAN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||
Fred ANDERSON | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
John O'NEILL | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Bob McCARTHY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||
John SATTLER | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | ||
Ron COOTE | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||
Eric SIMMS | B | C | B | FB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | C | FB | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FB | C | C | C | C | ||
Gary STEVENS | B | B | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||
Wayne STEVENS | C | C | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob GRANT | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richie POWELL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elwyn WALTERS | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alan HEILER | B | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis LEE | B | FR | FR | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob HONAN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur BRANIGHAN | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John COLEMAN | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dallas O'NEILL | B | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rod GORMAN | FR | B | B | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||
Colin DUNN | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
George PIGGINS | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||||||||
Alan SCOTT | B | B | 2R | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | L | 2 | - | 15 | Longbottom 1G | Cleary | Moses | Norgard | James | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy | J. O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan | Simms | G. Stevens | |
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 13 | Longbottom 2G | Cleary | Simms 2G | W. Stevens 1T | James | Lisle | Grant 1F | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy | Morgan | Walters | Powell | G. Stevens | Heiler 1T | |
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Penrith | W | 20 | - | 9 | Longbottom 1T 4G | Cleary 2T | W. Stevens | Lisle 1T | James | Norgard | Grant | G. Stevens | Coote | McCarthy | Morgan | Walters | Sattler | Lee | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | North Sydney | W | 6 | - | 4 | Longbottom | Cleary | Honan | Lisle | James | Norgard | Grant | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy | Morgan | Walters | Lee | Simms 3G | J. O'Neill | |
Preseason Cup | Semi Final | Manly | L | 8 | - | 22 | Longbottom 1G | James 1T | Honan | Branighan 1T | Heiler | Lisle | Grant | Coleman | Sattler | McCarthy | Morgan | Walters | Lee | D. O'Neill | ||
Preseason Cup | Playoff | St George | W | 14 | - | 10 | Simms 4G | James | Honan | Moses | W. Stevens | Norgard | Grant | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy 1T | D. O'Neill | Walters 1T | Gorman | Longbottom | J. O'Neill | |
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Western Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 11 | Longbottom 1G | Heiler 2T | Moses | Honan 1T | James | Lisle | Simms 6G | Coote | Sattler | D. O'Neill | J. O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Parramatta | W | 17 | - | 15 | Longbottom 1G | Heiler | Moses | Honan | James | Lisle 1T | Simms 6G | Coote | Sattler | D. O'Neill | J. O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan | Gorman | ||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Cronulla | W | 23 | - | 15 | Longbottom 1G | Cleary | Moses 1T | Honan 1F | James 1T | Lisle | Simms 5G | Coote | Sattler 1T | McCarthy | J. O'Neill | Anderson | D. O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 20 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses | Honan | James | Lisle | Simms 3G | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy 1T | J. O'Neill | Anderson | D. O'Neill | Gorman | ||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Newtown | L | 15 | - | 17 | Dunn | Cleary | Moses | Branighan | James 1T | Lisle | Simms 5G 1F | Coote | Sattler | D. O'Neill | Gorman▮ | Piggins▮ | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Manly | W | 23 | - | 21 | Longbottom 1T 2G | Cleary 1T | Moses | Branighan | James | Lisle | Simms 5G | Coote 1T | Sattler | D. O'Neill | Gorman | Piggins | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | St George | W | 12 | - | 9 | Longbottom 1G | Cleary | Moses | Branighan | James | Norgard | Simms 3G 1F | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy | J. O'Neill | Piggins | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | North Sydney | W | 34 | - | 14 | Longbottom 1G | Cleary 2T | Moses | Branighan | James | Norgard | Simms 1T 7G | Coote 2T | Sattler | McCarthy 1T | J. O'Neill | Piggins | Powell | Gorman | ||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Penrith | W | 39 | - | 0 | Longbottom 1T 2G | Cleary 1T | Moses | Lisle 1T | James 2T | Norgard | Simms 1T 4G | Coote 2T | Sattler | McCarthy 1T | J. O'Neill | Piggins | Gorman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 9 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses | Lisle | James | Norgard | Simms 3G | McCarthy | Sattler | D. O'Neill | J. O'Neill | Piggins | Gorman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 15 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses 1T | Simms 5G 1F | James | Lisle 1T | Jones | G. Stevens | Sattler▮ | McCarthy 2T | J. O'Neill | Piggins | Gorman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Western Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 9 | Simms 2G 1F | Cleary | Moses | Branighan | James | Lisle | Jones | G. Stevens | Lee | McCarthy | J. O'Neill | Piggins | Gorman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Parramatta | W | 23 | - | 13 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses | Simms 6G 1F | James 1T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | G. Stevens | McCarthy 2T | Morgan | Piggins | Gorman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Cronulla | W | 29 | - | 14 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses | Simms 1T 7G | James 2T | Lisle | Jones | Coote 1T | Sattler | McCarthy 1T | Morgan | Piggins | Gorman | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Canterbury | W | 23 | - | 10 | Longbottom 1T | Cleary 1T | Moses | Simms 4G | James 1T | Lisle | Jones 1T | Coote 1T | Sattler | McCarthy▮ | Morgan | Piggins | J. O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Newtown | W | 31 | - | 10 | Longbottom 1T | Cleary 2T | Moses | Simms 6G 1F | James 1T | Lisle | Jones 1T | Coote | Sattler | G. Stevens | Morgan | Piggins | J. O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Manly | L | 13 | - | 17 | Longbottom 1G | Cleary | Moses | Simms 2G 1F | James | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler▮ | G. Stevens | Morgan 1F | Piggins | J. O'Neill 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | St George | W | 20 | - | 13 | Longbottom 1G | Cleary 1T | Moses | Simms 3G | James 2T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy 1T | Morgan | Piggins | J. O'Neill | G. Stevens | ||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | North Sydney | L | 17 | - | 18 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses | Simms 4G | James 1T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | G. Stevens | McCarthy 2T | Sattler | Piggins▮ | J. O'Neill | Branighan | ||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Penrith | W | 14 | - | 7 | Simms 4G | Cleary | Moses | Branighan | James | Lisle | Jones 1T | Coote 1T | G. Stevens | McCarthy | Sattler | Walters | J. O'Neill | Scott | ||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 4 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses | Simms 1G 1F | James 2T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy | Morgan | Walters | J. O'Neill | |||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 10 | Longbottom | Cleary 1T | Moses | Simms 2G 1F | James | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | McCarthy | Morgan | Piggins | J. O'Neill | Scott | ||
NSWRFL | Major Semi | St George | W | 13 | - | 8 | Longbottom 1G | Cleary | Moses | Simms 4G | James | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Scott | McCarthy 1T | J. O'Neill | Walters | Sattler | |||
NSWRFL | Grand Final | Canterbury | W | 12 | - | 10 | Longbottom | Cleary | Moses | Simms 3G | James | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Scott | McCarthy 1T | J. O'Neill 1T | Walters | Sattler | Norgard |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash, Alan Katzmann