South Sydney Rabbitohs 19 def. NSW Group 9 16
[no comp] | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
– |
|
||||||
Match URL | www.rugbyleagueproject.org/matches/38296 | |||||||
Status | Completed | |||||||
Date | Saturday, 1st October, 1932 | |||||||
Kick Off | 3:15 PM (local time) | |||||||
Referee | Lal Deane | |||||||
Venue | Sports Ground (Sydney) | |||||||
Crowd | 8,000 | |||||||
Match Stats | ||||||||
Halftime Score | 2 | – | 16 | |||||
South Sydney | Scoresheet | NSW Group 9 | ||||||
Benny WEARING | 2 | T | Angus GRAY | |||||
Jim DEELY | Norm ROBINSON | |||||||
Jackie JONES | 2 | G | 5 | Len COOPER | ||||
Benny WEARING | 2 | |||||||
Albert SPILLANE | ||||||||
Eddie ROOT | OFF | Angus GRAY | ||||||
South Sydney | Teams | NSW Group 9 | ||||||
Albert SPILLANE | 1 | FB | 1 | Laurie WARD [Harden-Murrumburrah] |
||||
Benny WEARING | 2 | W | 2 | Abe HALL [Young] |
||||
Pat MAHER | 3 | C | 3 | Jim MORTIMER [Junee] |
||||
Jack WHY | 4 | C | 4 | S MARTIN | ||||
Alby BLACK | 5 | W | 5 | Len COOPER [West Wyalong] |
||||
Jackie JONES | 6 | FE | 6 | Eric WEISSEL (c) [Temora] |
||||
Jim DEELY | 7 | HB | 7 | Norm ROBINSON [Tumut] |
||||
Frank CURRAN | 8 | FR | 8 | George WILLIAMS [Junee] |
||||
Jack PETERSON | 9 | HK | 9 | Angus GRAY [Junee] |
||||
Eddie ROOT | 10 | FR | 10 | Bill MAIZEY | ||||
George TREWEEK (c) | 11 | 2R | 11 | Norrie FORREST [Cootamundra] |
||||
Frank O'CONNOR | 12 | 2R | 12 | Gordon HINTON [Cootamundra] |
||||
Eric LEWIS | 13 | L | 13 | Jack KINGSTON [Cootamundra] |
||||
Team Info
South Sydney Rabbitohs
- Previous Game:
- Grand Final Chall. vs. Western Suburbs
- Next Game:
- n/a
- Out:
- Percy Williams (halfback)
- In:
- Jackie Jones (five-eighth)
- Changes:
- Alby Black (centre to wing), Jack Why (wing to centre), Jim Deely (five-eighth to halfback)
NSW Group 9
- Previous Game:
- QLD Tour 1932 - Game 2 vs. QLD Firsts
- Next Game:
- [no comp] - vs. Western Suburbs
- Out:
- Phil King (wing), David Grimmond (centre), Laurie Smith (centre), Harry Thompson (five-eighth), George Mason (halfback), Elwyn Battye (front row), Ray Sheedy (hooker), Tom Forbutt (second row), Jack James (second row), Syd Moxon (lock), Jim Jeffery (bench)
- In:
- Abe Hall (wing), S Martin (centre), Len Cooper (wing), Eric Weissel (five-eighth), Norm Robinson (halfback), George Williams (front row), Angus Gray (hooker), Bill Maizey (front row), Norrie Forrest (second row), Jack Kingston (lock)
- Changes:
- Jim Mortimer (wing to centre), Gordon Hinton (front row to second row)
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash